Brochures
Eco ICID Brochure Cover
Flat Rate Delivery Secure Online Payments Flue Systems Installation Exodraft Poujoulat Turner Wilson

Privacy Policy

WHITESIDE CHIMNEYS LIMITED
PRIVACY POLICY

This document needs to Be read in conjunction with the terms of website use and website acceptable use policy which is included as a separate document.

Whiteside Chimneys Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms of use, website acceptable use policy and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Whiteside Chimneys Limited.  We are registered in England and Wales under company number 06420135.  Our registered office is situated at Park House 91 Garstang Road Preston Lancashire PR1 1LD.  Our main trading address is 75-77 Aqueduct Street Preston PR1 7RE.  Our VAT number is 757561107.  We are a limited company.

1.    Information we may collect from you
From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on Our Site.  By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy.  When using your personal information we will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

•    Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (www,whitesidechimneys.co.uk) (“Our Site”).  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

•    If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

•    We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

•    Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

•    Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2.    IP addresses
The site uses sessions to track a user being logged in.  Once the user logs, in the server identifies the IP address of the user, the site can then identify the user to allow them to see the restricted areas.  The session will timeout after a period of no activity or the browser window is closed or the logout button is pressed.  No personal information is contained in the session, so it's very secure.

We may collect personal information about you if you purchase goods, products or services from us and will store details such as your name and delivery address

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.  This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual .

3.    Cookies
Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our Site and also allows us to improve Our Site.  

4.    Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA ").  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted .  We have installed a secure certificate (SSL Certificate) on Our Website and all sensitive areas of Our Site will be encrypted.  This will cover information such as registration and login forms.

If you make any payments to us, these will be handled by SagePay and credit card details are provided directly to SagePay.  We do not retain any credit or debit card details on our Site.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site and any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5.    Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
•    To ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
•    To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
•    To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
•    To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
•    To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box indicating that you wish to subscribe to e-newsletters and updates.situated on the form on which we collect your data .

6.    Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
•    In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
•    If substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
•    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use  or terms and conditions of supply  and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our suppliers, manufacturers, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7.    Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us here .

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our suppliers, manufacturers, partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met.  

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Act.

8.    Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9.    Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

10.    Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed here.